Privacy Policy

 

How personal information is collected and held

Shoreline collects personal information such as contact details, employment history, educational qualifications, tax file numbers and recommendations from referees during the hiring process and updates this information periodically after hiring. This information may be in hardcopy, digital or both.

Shoreline also collects contact information from potential clients in order to notify them about products and services we offer that may be of interest.

Shoreline uses “cookies” on our website in order to track your visit to, and navigation through, our site. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer’s hard drive. The use of cookies on this site allows us to provide a customised, high quality experience. If you turn off cookies you will still be able to use the site, however, some features may be unavailable to you.

The Shoreline website uses Google Analytics, provided by Google, Inc. to analyse the information generated by your cookie in order to track and report on your use of the Shoreline website. This allows us to see which areas of the site are of most interest to our clients and helps to improve the customer experience. This information is held on Google’s servers and shared with Shoreline as part of our subscription to Google Analytics.

Many of Shoreline’s systems are cloud based and as such may be hosted in overseas locations. However, Shoreline does not disclose this personal information to any overseas persons.

Procedures for access, correction and feedback

You have the right to ask us to provide access or correct any personal information we hold about you. For access to, or correction of, personal information we hold; for privacy complaints; or if you have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact:

Shoreline Consulting Pty Ltd
Suite 801b, Level 8, 84 Pitt Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
+61 2 9235 0245
contactus@shorelineawc.com

In order for us to help you please provide as much detail as you can about the information you require. When you contact us we will let you know when you can expect a full response. We advise that under the Privacy Act we can refuse your request but are required to provide our reasons for doing so.

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, or your have other privacy related concerns, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

 

Last updated: August 2019